WB170 Compact 3G 1RU Transport SDI and Multi Format Interfacepdf

The WB170 is designed as an ultra compact 19” rack-mount media converter for the conversion of up to 32 independent 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI and ASI signals into fibre optical cable.
The WB170 fits applications where space is at a premium but no compromises on the broadcast performance can be accepted.

Applications
Studios requiring 3G/HD links to main CAR and with wall mounting capability
Integration with existing routing/equipment infrastructure to provide multiple fibre I/O
Low cost and high density distribution
Remote ingest points and tie-lines between OB vans and Studios

The WB170 can be populated with WB172 transmitter or receiver cards or the Multi Format WB172-63 SFP cards. All cards are inserted from the front of the frame.

Each incoming signal on a WB172T is auto-sensed, equalised and then reclocked prior to conversion and transmission down a separate single optical fibre. The WB172R is the corresponding receiver for the conversion of two independent optical signals into electrical 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI and ASI. The incoming optical signal is fed to a trans-impedance and limiting amplifier before being electrically
reclocked on the outputs. The WB172 is available in multimode, singlemode, WDM and CWDM variants to suit any fibre application.

The WB172-63 and WB172-63TR provide a base unit that comprises two SFP cages. By using different SFP converter modules the functionality of the unit can be adapted to suit different applications. Multi format SFPs include conversion to and from Composite, HDMI, DVI, optical and SDI. Units can also be used for regenerating optical signals from multimode to singlemode or re-mapping wavelengths within existing fibre systems.

Schematic Diagram
  WB172T
wb172t

WB172R
wb172r

Specifications for each channel
Transmitters WB172T
Electrical Input
Standards SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M,
SMPTE 297M, DVB-ASI
Equalisation Automatic to 100 m @ 3 Gb/s
Automatic to 200 m @ 1.485 Gb/s
Automatic to 300 m @ 270 Mb/s
Equaliser and reclocking can be bypassed to support data rates down to 50 Mb/s
Connector 1 x 75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2 per channel
Return Loss > 15 dB @ 1.485 Gb/s
Format Reclocked (with bypass to support data rates down to 50 Mb/s).
NB: factory default unless specified is set to reclocking.
Optical Output
Connector 1 x female LC as standard per channel
Wavelength 1310 nm, 1550 nm, CWDM
Optical Power -2 dBm @ 1310 nm (typical)
-2 dBm @ 1510 nm (typical)
0 dBm @ CWDM (typical)
General WB170 frame specifications
Depth: 150 mm
Width: 445 mm
Height: 44.5 mm (1RU)
Weight: 2.5kg fully loaded
Operating Temp: -30 to +70ºC
Voltage Range 90 to 260 V ac 50/60 Hz
Power: 2.5 W per card
Signal detect: LED on for loss of signal
No of slots: 16 slots, 1 per WB172
Receivers WB172R
Optical Input
Connector 1 x female LC as standard per channel
Wavelength 1270-1610 nm
See Ordering Information for multimode and
singlemode variants
Sensitivity > -25.0 dBm @ 3 Gb/s
> -25.5 dBm @ 1.485 Gb/s
> -26.0 dBm @ 270 Mb/s
Max I/P power > -1 dBm
Data rate 50 Mb/s to 3 Gb/s
Electrical Output
Standards SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M,
SMPTE 297M, DVB-ASI
Automatic rate selection for 3G-SDI, HD-SDI and SD-SDI data rates.
Connector 1 x 75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2 per channel
Return Loss > 15 dB @ 1.485 Gb/s
Polarity 1 x Non inverting per channel
Signal Level 800 mV +/- 10%
DC Offset 0 +/- 0.5 V
Jitter <0.15 UI line equalised
Format Reclocked (with bypass to support data rates down to 50 Mb/s).
NB: factory default unless specified is set to reclocking.
Conformance  
EMI/RFI: Complies with 89/336/EEC, EN55022B,
EN61000-4-2, EN61000-4-4-(Level 2), EN61000-4-4FTB,
EN61000-4-5, EN61000-4-11
Electrical: Complies with EN61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2, EN61000-6-3, EN61000-6-4
Laser Safety Dependent on SFP fitted.
Complies with Class 1 laser product
RoHS: Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
Warranty: 5 years
Ordering Information
WB172T/S/13/13 Singlemode Dual Channel 3G/SDI, HD/SDI Fibre Optic Transmitter Card, Auto-Sensing for SDI, ASI, HD/SDI and 3G/SDI (1310nm). Fitted with LC connectors.
WB172T/S/13/15 Singlemode Dual Channel 3G/SDI, HD/SDI Fibre Optic Transmitter Card, Auto-Sensing for SDI, ASI, HD/SDI and 3G/SDI (1310nm and 1550nm). Fitted with LC connectors.
WB172T/S/CWDM Singlemode Dual Channel 3G/SDI, HD/SDI Fibre Optic Transmitter Card, Auto-Sensing for SDI, ASI, HD/SDI and 3G/SDI. (Dedicated CWDM Tuned Laser, Wavelength to suit ITU Grid Spacing – see CWDM Ordering Matrix). LC connectors as standard.
WB172T/M Multimode Dual Channel 3G/HD/SD-SDI Fibre Optic Transmitter Card, Auto-Sensing for SD-SDI, ASI, HD-SDI and 3G-SDI. Fitted with LC connectors.
WB172R/S Singlemode Dual Channel 3G/SDI, HD/SDI Fibre Optic Receiver Card, Auto-Sensing for SDI, ASI, HD/SDI and 3G/SDI. Fitted with LC connectors.
WB172R/M Multimode Dual Channel 3G/HD/SD-SDI Fibre Optic Receiver Card, Auto-Sensing for SD-SDI, ASI, HD-SDI and 3G-SDI. Fitted with LC connectors.
Universal Chassis and Power Supplies
WB170-v2 19″ 1RU Chassis for up to 16 WB172 Cards and supplied with dual redundant power supplies as standard. Configured with 1 x internal PSU connected via IEC input and 1 x external PS60 12V supply via 4 pin XLR inlet. 1 x PS60 external in-line unit supplied as standard – connects to 4 pin XLR inlet.
IEC Mains Leads not supplied.
Schematic Diagram
  WB172-63
WB172-63

WB172-63TR
WB172-63TR

Specifications
bc368-schematic
Unit functionality defined by the selection of SFP modules fitted.
See chart above for currently available combinations.
SDI video SFP (optical & coax)
  3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI, DVB-ASI
Rates supported from 50 Mbps up to 3 Gbps
HDMI SFP  
  HDMI v1.4 and DVI 1.0 supported
Up to 1920x1080p input format
Video data rate supported: 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI
Gigabit Ethernet SFP
  Compliant with the standards as specified in IEEE 802. 3-2002 10/100/1000BASE-T speed
Data Transfer rate up to 1Gbps
Optical SFP  
  CWDM 18 Wavelength (λ): 1270 nm to 1610 nm
General card specifications
Depth: 150 mm
Width: 445 mm
Height: 44.5 mm (1RU)
Weight: 2.5kg fully loaded
Operating Temp: -30 to +70 ºC
Voltage Range 90 to 260 V ac 50/60 Hz
Power: 2.5 W per card
No of slots: 16 slots, 1 per WB172
Conformance  
EMI/RFI: Complies with 89/336/EEC, EN55022B,
EN61000-4-2, EN61000-4-4-(Level 2), EN61000-4-4FTB, EN61000-4-5, EN61000-4-11
Electrical: Complies with EN61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2, EN61000-6-3, EN61000-6-4
Laser Safety Dependent on SFP fitted.
Complies with Class 1 laser product
RoHS: Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
Warranty: 5 years
Ordering Information
WB172-63 Multi-format Dual Channel Interface.
Base unit only – requires an input and output Video non-MSA SFP from recommended list.
Base Units – No Optics Fitted
WB172-63TR Multi-format Transceiver Interface.
Base unit only – requires an input and output MSA or non-MSA SFP from recommended list.
Base Units – No Optics Fitted
Universal Chassis and Power Supplies
WB170-v2 19″ 1RU Chassis for up to 16 WB172 Cards and supplied with dual redundant power supplies as standard. Configured with 1 x internal PSU connected via IEC input and 1 x external PS60 12V supply via 4 pin XLR inlet. 1 x PS60 external in-line unit supplied as standard – connects to 4 pin XLR inlet.
IEC Mains Leads not supplied.