BN365T

Category:

Description

BN365T Dual Electrical to Optical Transmitter 12G-SDI, 6G-SDI, 3G-SDIpdf

The BN365T is a transmitter module for the conversion of 12G-SDI signals into fibre optical cable.
The incoming signal is auto-sensed and then equalised prior to conversion and transmission down a single optical fibre. All Bluebell products are designed to retain maximum integrity of the signal path offering excellent jitter free optical transport. A loop out is provided for signal monitoring or distribution.

bn365ts

Each BN365 is housed in a compact robust enclosure and is designed for Outside Broadcast and special events as well as Studios.

Power is provided via the optional PS12 unit. The PS12 has an IEC mains inlet allowing easy adoption into standard equipment bays. The BN365 has a 4 pin XLR allowing power from a variety of external DC sources in the range 4.5 to 17 V.

The BN365s are extremely compact single channel fibre optic converters that are perfectly suited to provide interference free transmission and for extending the range of electrical signals, particularly 12G-SDI signals.

Schematic Diagram

schematic

Specifications
Electrical Input
Standards

SMPTE 2082, SMPTE 2081. SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 297M, DVB-ASI, MADI at 125Mb/s
Automatic rate selection for 12G-SDI, 3G-SDI, HD-SDI
and SD-SDI data rates.

Equalisation

Automatic to 70 m @ 11.88 Gb/s
Automatic to 90 m @ 5.95 Gb/s
Automatic to 180 m @ 2.97 Gb/s
Automatic to 240 m @ 1.485 Gb/s
Automatic to 300 m @ 270 Mb/s

Connector

75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2

Electrical Output
Connector 75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2
Polarity Non inverting
Signal Level 800 mV +/- 10%
DC Offset 0 +/- 0.5 V
Format Driven active loop out
Optical Output
Connector 1 x female LC as standard per channel
Wavelength 1310 nm
See Ordering Information
General card specifications (excluding connectors)
Length: 92 mm
Width: 64 mm
Height: 30 mm
Excluding connectors
Weight: 100 g
Operating Temp: -30 to +70 ÂșC
Power: 2.5 W
Voltage 4.5 to 17 V dc
Signal detect LED on for loss of signal
Conformance
EMI/RFI: Complies with 89/336/EEC
Electrical: Complies with EN 61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2
Laser Safety Complies with Class 1 laser product
24 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11
RoHS: Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
Warranty: 5 years
Ordering Information
BN365T/L/S/13

Singlemode Single Channel 12G/SDI, 3G/SDI, HD/SDI Fibre Optic Transmitter Module with Loop Through Input,
Auto-Sensing for SDI, ASI, HD/SDI, 3G/SDI and 12G/SDI (1310nm). Fitted with LC connectors.
PS12 power supply ordered separately.

Fitted with LC connectors as standard

PS12 10 watt Plugtop PSU for the BC313/323/550 Product Range. Fitted with 4 pin XLR. IEC Mains Leads not supplied