BCX760

Category:

Description

BCX-760 Portable Fibre Links 3G-SDI, Audio, Data, Genlock, GbEpdf

bcx760The BCX-760 is a new portable fibre interface designed for use in Outside Broadcast and special events.
A mixture of video and audio signals are combined to provide a flexible and cost effective solution for many production applications. The BCX-760CB is specifically designed to mount on the back of a broadcast camera offering full comms, control and genlock plus bidirectional 3G-SDI signals.
Each unit is supplied in a compact lightweight enclosure making it ideal for the smallest studio/ENG cameras.

The BCX-760SA is a stand alone version with a small footprint designed for use with the latest compact cameras. It can easily be mounted on a tripod or robotic head to provide seamless integration of remote robotic cameras into a full live production. The BCX-760B can used stand alone or rack mounted and is offered in a single or dual channel 1RU 19” format.

The 3G-SDI signals are fully SMPTE compliant and pass all pathological signals for optimal signal performance and minimal jitter and eye pattern degradation. The highest grade optical components are used throughout the construction to retain maximum optical integrity.
Audio I/O is supported for communications and audio levels are SMPTE compliant as standard.

An Ethernet 10/100/1000BASE-T link provides the ability for control or simple IP connectivity over the same physical link. RS serial data can be used for full camera control with a genlock link to provide sync signals over the link.

Fibre connectivity is via singlemode Neutrik OpticalCON DUO as standard.
Other connectors are available, please contact the Sales Office.

Schematic Diagram
shax-lite
Specifications for each link
Electrical 3G-SDI Input
Connector 75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2
Standards SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M
Equalisation Automatic to 300 m @ 270 Mb/s
Automatic to 200 m @ 1.485 Gb/s
Automatic to 100 m @ 3 Gb/s
Return Loss > 15 dB @ 1.485 Gb/s
Electrical 3G-SDI Output
Connector 75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2
Return Loss > 15 dB @ 1.485 Gb/s
Polarity Non inverting
Signal Level 800 mV +/- 10%
DC Offset 0 +/- 0.5 V
Jitter <0.15 UI line equalised
10/100/1000BASE-T
Connector 26 way DIN connector
Format Bidirectional 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet
Audio Input/Output
Connector RJ45
BCX-760CB 2 x Line Level In
2 x Line Level Out
BCX-760B 4 x Line Level Out
4 x Line Level In
Data 1 and Data 2 I/O
Connector Hirose SR-30
Format 2 x In, 2 x Out for each of
RS232, RS422/485 and GPIO
Sync/Genlock
Connector BNC
Format Black & Burst, Tri-level Sync
Power 4 pin XLR DC input BCX-760CB
PowerCON BCX-760B
Attention: the powerCON should not be connected or disconnected under load or live.
Conformance
EMI/RFI: Complies with 89/336/EEC
Electrical: Complies with EN 61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2
Laser Safety1 Complies with Class 1 laser product
24 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11
RoHS: Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
Warranty: 5 years
1(where applicable)
Dimensions 190 x 130 x 45 mm BCX-760CB
255 x 215 x 44 mm BCX-760B
l x w x d
Weight 0.4 kg BCX-760CB
0.7 kg BCX-760B
Ordering Information
BCX-760CB/V/NOC Remote Camera End for mounting on Camera Back between Camera and Battery.
Fitted with V-Lock as standard – Contact Sales Office for alternatives. 4 pin XLR for power.
BCX-760SA/NOC Remote End Stand Alone Portable Fibre Interface – Remote Camera End.
Supplied in rugged aluminium free standing enclosure.
BCX-760B/S/NOC Base End Portable Fibre Interface – Single Channel Base End.
Supplied in 19″ 1RU rack mounting enclosure.
BCX-760B/D/NOC

Base End Portable Fibre Interface – Dual Channel Base End.
Supplied in 19″ 1RU rack mounting enclosure.
For use with singlemode Neutrik OpticalCON DUO systems.
Provides bi-directional 3G-SDI signals plus genlock, data, audio and 10/100/1000Base-T signals.