BC630T

Category:

Description

BC630T 4 Channel AES Audio Multiplexer AES/EBUpdf icon
The BC630T is a transmitter for the transport of digital audio over fibre optic cable with the ability to carry 4 channels of AES/EBU audio. The incoming signal is auto-sensed and then equalised prior to multiplexing, conversion and transmission down a single optical fibre. All Bluebell cards are designed to retain maximum integrity of the signal path offering excellent jitter free optical transport.

The BC630T card can be used with a BC620R unit allowing AES inputs to feed line level analogue outputs. The BC630T is available in multimode, singlemode, WDM and CWDM variants to suit any fibre application.

The BC630T occupies a single slot in the BC100-3RU 19″ rack-mounting frame which can hold up to 15 single slot cards. Some BC Series processing cards have dual functionality allowing up to 30 channels of video to be transmitted or received from a single 3RU frame.
Signal and card monitoring is achieved through SNMP monitoring in the BM102 network card.

For stand alone applications the BC630T can be housed in an individual rugged enclosure.

Schematic Diagram
schematic
Specifications for each channel
Electrical Input Audio
Connector 26-way D connector
Impedance 110 Ohm
Format AES 32 kHz to 192 kHz AES3-1992
(All 4 inputs resampled to 48 kHz)
Number 4 x AES/EBU Digital Audio
Optical Output
Connector * 1 x female LC
plus secondary optical output
Wavelength 850 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm, CWDM
See Ordering Information
Optical Power -2 dBm @ 1310 nm (typical)
-2 dBm @ 1510 nm (typical)
0 dBm @ CWDM (typical)
General card specifications
Depth: 60 mm
Width: 20 mm 4HP
Height: 129 mm 3RU
Weight: 100 g
Operating Temp: -30 to +70 ºC
Power: 2.4 W
No of slots: 1
Conformance
EMI/RFI: Complies with 89/336/EEC, EN55022B,
EN61000-4-2, EN61000-4-4-(Level 2), EN61000-4-4FTB,
EN61000-4-5, EN61000-4-11
Electrical: Complies with EN61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2, EN61000-6-3,
EN61000-6-4
Laser Safety Dependent on SFP fitted.
Complies with Class 1 laser product
RoHS: Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
Warranty: 5 years
Ordering Information
BC630T/M Multimode Optical Transmitter Card for 4 x AES Audio Signals.
BC630T/S/13 Singlemode Optical Transmitter Card for 4 x AES Audio Signals (1310nm).
BC630T/S/15 Singlemode Optical Transmitter Card for 4 x AES Audio Signals (1550nm).
BC630T/S/CWDM Singlemode Optical Transmitter Card for 4 x AES Audio Signals (Dedicated CWDM Tuned Laser)
(Wavelength to suit ITU Grid Spacing – see CWDM Ordering Matrix).

LC connectors as standard.

For all available enclosures and frames see section “Universal Chassis and Power Supplies”.