BC550T

Category:

Description

BC550T Electrical to Optical Transmitter 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, Control, Audiopdf icon

The BC550T is a transmitter module for the transport of a 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI or DVB-ASI signal over fibre optical cable. The incoming signal is auto-sensed and then equalised and reclocked prior to conversion and transmission down a single optical fibre.

A reverse path for an audio or control data signal is carried on a second fibre making the BC550 perfect for adding cost effective fibre I/O to compact remote camera systems.

Each BC550T is housed in a compact robust enclosure with power provided via the PS12 unit.
The PS12 has an IEC mains inlet allowing easy adoption into standard equipment bays.
A 4 pin XLR allows the BC550T to be powered from a variety of external DC sources in the range 4.5 to 17 V.

The BC550 units are extremely compact fibre optic converters that are perfectly suited to provide interference free transmission and for extending the range of electrical signals, particularly HD-SDI and 3G-SDI signals.

The BC550T is available in singlemode, WDM and CWDM variants to suit any fibre application.
The BC550T can also be used to interface to any of the standard Bluebell enclosures.

Schematic Diagram
schematic
Specifications for each channel
Electrical Input
Standards Standards SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 297M, DVB-ASI
Equalisation Automatic to 100 m @ 3 Gb/s
Automatic to 200 m @ 1.485 Gb/s
Automatic to 300 m @ 270 Mb/s
Equaliser and reclocking can be bypassed to support data rates down to 50 Mb/s
Connector 1 x 75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2 per channel
Return Loss > 15 dB @ 1.485 Gb/s
Format Reclocked
(with bypass to support data rates down to 50 Mb/s) Please note that the factory default unless specified is for units to be supplied in reclocking mode. Non-reclocking settings are accessed via module pcb.
Electrical Output
BC550TA/S
Connector XLR
Format 1 x analogue audio, 20 Hz—20 kHz
BC550TD/S
Connector 9 pin D type
Format 1 x RS232/RS422
Max data rate RS232     250 kb/s
RS422     5 Mb/s
General specifications
Length 92 mm
Width 64 mm
Height 30 mm Excluding connectors
Weight: 100 g
Temp Range -30 to +70 ºC
Power 2.5 W
Voltage 4.5 to 17 V dc
Signal detect LED on for loss of signal
Conformance
EMI/RFI: Complies with 89/336/EEC
Electrical: Complies with EN 61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2
Laser Safety Complies with Class 1 laser product
24 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11
RoHS: Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
IP Rating IP50
Warranty: 5 years
 bc550r
Ordering Information
BC550AT/S Singlemode 3G/SDI, HD/SDI Fibre Optic Transmitter Module, Auto-Sensing for SDI, ASI, HD/SDI and 3G/SDI (1310nm). With reverse audio channel via XLR on second fibre. Fitted with LC connectors.
PS12 power supply ordered separately.
BC550DT/S Singlemode 3G/SDI, HD/SDI Fibre Optic Transmitter Module, Auto-Sensing for SDI, ASI, HD/SDI and 3G/SDI (1310nm). With reverse data channel via 9 pin D Type on second fibre.
Fitted with LC connectors. PS12 power supply ordered separately.
PS12 10 watt Plugtop PSU for the BC313/323/550 Product Range. Fitted with 4 pin XLR.