BC368

Category:

Description

BC368 Multi-format Interfacepdf

The BC368 is a compact rack based multi-format converter for use with a wide range of broadcast video and audio signals.

The BC368 provides a base unit that comprises two SFP cages. By using different SFP converter modules the functionality of the unit can be adapted to suit different applications.

The signal input and output formats are defined by the selection of appropriate standard SFPs.
This can be both in the form of an optical and/or electrical format conversion. The BC368 card offers a range of options including distribution, format conversion, monitoring and Wavelength Management including CWDM. Such a wide range of functionality allows the BC368 to act as a “toolkit” for Systems Engineers as well as a high quality converter for any fixed installation.

Multi format SFPs include conversion to and from Composite, HDMI, DVI, optical and SDI.
Units can also be used for regenerating optical signals from multimode to singlemode or re-mapping wavelengths within existing fibre systems.

See separate SFP documentation for the options available.

The BC368 occupies a single slot in the BC100-3RU 19″ rack-mounting frame which can hold up to 15 single slot cards. The compact BC160 1RU is available for up to six cards.
Signal and card monitoring is achieved through SNMP monitoring in the BM102 network card.

For stand alone applications the BC368 can be housed in an individual rugged enclosure.

Schematic Diagram
bc368-schematic bc368-end
Specifications
Unit functionality defined by the selection of SFP modules fitted.
See chart above for currently available combinations.
SDI video SFP (optical & coax)
12G-SDI, 6G-SDI, 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI, DVB-ASI
Rates supported from 150Mbps up to 11.88Gbps
HDMI SFP > 15 dB @ 1.485 Gb/s
HDMI v1.4 and DVI 1.0 supported
Up to 1920x1080p input format
Video data rate supported: 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI
Gigabit Ethernet SFP
Compliant with the standards as specified in IEEE 802. 3-2002
10/100/1000BASE-T speed
Data Transfer rate up to 1Gbps
Optical SFP
CWDM 18 Wavelength (λ): 1270 nm to 1610 nm ,
(Data rate of up to 10Gb/s)
SFP transceiver (Support rate up to 2.97Gbps)
SFP+ (Data rate of up to 11.3Gb/s)
10 Gigabit Ethernet
General card specifications
Depth: 60 mm
Width: 20 mm 4HP
Height: 129 mm 3RU
Weight: 100 g
Operating Temp: -30 to +70 ºC
Power: 2.5 W (typical)
No of slots: 1
Conformance
EMI/RFI: Complies with 89/336/EEC, EN55022B,
EN61000-4-2, EN61000-4-4-(Level 2), EN61000-4-4FTB,
EN61000-4-5, EN61000-4-11
Electrical: Complies with EN61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2, EN61000-6-3,
EN61000-6-4
Laser Safety Dependent on SFP fitted.
Complies with Class 1 laser product
RoHS: Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
Warranty: 5 years
BC368-options
Ordering Information – See separate SFP sheet for full SFP part numbers and details
BC368 Multi-format Dual Channel Interface. Base unit only – requires an input and output MSA/non-MSA Transceiver SFP
from recommended list.
Base Units – No SFP Fitted
BC368D Multi-format Dual Channel Interface. Base unit only – requires an input Receive and output Transmit MSA/non-MSA
SFP from recommended list.
Base Units – No SFP Fitted
For all available enclosures and frames see “Universal Chassis and Power Supplies”.