BC360

Category:

Description

BC360 Electrical to Optical Transceiver 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI,ASI pdf icon

The BC360 is a 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI and ASI Transceiver.
It handles two independent transport streams in opposite directions on two fibres.

Channel A is an auto-sensing 3G-SDI optical transmitter and handles all formats of Serial Digital Video. It works with data rates from 50Mb/s up to 3.0Gb/s. The incoming signal is cable equalised, reclocked and passed to the optical driver. The optical driver can be singlemode, multimode or CWDM. There is also an active driven loop through.

Channel B is a 3G-SDI optical receiver. The optical input is fed through the PIN/TIA to a limiting amplifier and the signal is autosensed and reclocked according to the relevant signal standard.
Independent cable drivers drive two BNC connectors on the output.

All Bluebell cards are designed to retain maximum integrity of the signal path offering excellent jitter free optical transport.

The BC360 is available in singlemode, WDM and CWDM variants to suit any fibre application. The BC360 occupies a single slot in the BC100-3RU 19″ rack-mounting frame allowing up to 15 channels of video to be transmitted and received in a single 3RU frame. Signal and card monitoring is achieved through SNMP monitoring in the BM101 network card. Alternatively GP-Output alarms can be triggered via the BM100 module.

For stand alone applications the BC360 can be housed in an individual rugged enclosure.

Schematic Diagram
schematic
Specifications for each channel
Electrical Input
Standards SMPTE 424, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, SMPTE297M, DVB-ASI
Equalisation Automatic to 100 m @ 3 Gb/s
Automatic to 200 m @ 1.485 Gb/s
Automatic to 300 m @ 270 Mb/s
Equaliser and reclocking can be bypassed to support data rates down to 50 Mb/s
Connector 75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2
Return Loss > 15 dB @ 1.485 Gb/s
Electrical Output
Connector 75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2
Return Loss > 15 dB @ 1.485 Gb/s
Polarity Non inverting
Signal Level 800 mV +/- 10%
DC Offset 0 +/- 0.5 V
Jitter <0.15 UI line equalised
Format Driven active loop out
Optical Input
Connector 1 x female as standard per channel
Wavelength 1260-1620 nm
See Ordering Information for multimode and singlemode variants
Sensitivity > -25.0 dBm @ 3 Gb/s
> -25.5 dBm @ 1.485 Mb/s
> -26.0 dBm @ 270 Mb/s
Max I/P power > -1 dBm
Data rate 50 Mb/s to 3 Gb/s
General card specifications
Depth: 60 mm
Width: 20 mm 4TE
Height: 129 mm (3RU)
Weight: 100 g
Operating Temp: -30 to +70 ºC
Power: 3 W
Signal detect: LED on for loss of signal
No of slots: 1
Conformance
EMI/RFI: Complies with 89/336/EEC
Electrical: Complies with EN 61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2
Laser Safety Complies with Class 1 laser product
24 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11
RoHS: Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
Warranty: 5 years
Optical Output
Connector 1 x female as standard per channel
Wavelength 1310 nm, 1550 nm,
See Ordering Information
Optical Power Optical Power -2 dBm @ 1310 nm (typical)
-2 dBm @ 1510 nm (typical)
0 dBm @ CWDM (typical)
Ordering Information
BC360/M Multimode 3G/SDI Fibre Optic Transceiver Card, Auto-Sensing for 3G-SDI, HD/SDI, SD/SDI, ASI.
BC360/S/13/WB Singlemode 3G/SDI Fibre Optic Transceiver Card, Auto-Sensing for 3G-SDI, HD/SDI, SD/SDI, ASI (1310nm).
BC360/S/15/WB Singlemode 3G/SDI Fibre Optic Transceiver Card, Auto-Sensing for 3G-SDI, HD/SDI, SD/SDI, ASI (1550nm).
BC360/S/CWDM/WB Singlemode 3G/SDI Fibre Optic Transceiver Card, Auto-Sensing for HD/SDI, SD/SDI, ASI (CWDM Tuned Lasers)
Each card has a transmitter at the specified wavelength and a separate wideband receiver.
See “CWDM Ordering Matrix” for additional information on ordering.
Universal Chassis and Power Supplies
BC100-3RU 19″ 3RU Chassis for up to 15 BCxxx Cards with optional Network Monitoring and
facility for Dual Redundant Power Supplies (not supplied).
BC100-3RU/48V 19″ 3RU Chassis for up to 15 BCxxx Cards with optional Network Monitoring and facility
for Dual Redundant Power Supplies (not supplied). Fitted with 48V dc input.
BM100 Network Monitoring Card with GPI Output on a SCSI Connector for Slot-16
BM101 Network Monitoring Card with Ethernet connection for Slot-16
BC140 Extender Card for BC100 3RU Chassis
PS65 90-250VAC Power Supply for BC100-3RU or BB100-3RU Chassis
BC160 19” 1RU Chassis for up to 6 BCxxx Cards. Includes Dual Redundant Power Supplies. Optional Network Monitoring.
BB110 Single Slot Chassis with Universal Mains Power Supply
BB120

Triple Slot Chassis with Universal Mains Power Supply