Caddie-LB Series Fibre Optic Interface System
Caddie-LB 4K Portable Fibre Links 3G-SDI, Audio, Data, Genlockpdf

The Caddie-LB is a new portable fibre interface designed for use in Outside Broadcast and special events. A mixture of video and audio signals are combined to provide a flexible and cost effective solution for many production applications. The Caddie-LB 4K is specifically designed to work with the latest 4K cameras offering full comms, control and genlock as multiple 3G-SDI signals.
Each unit is supplied in a rugged unit suitable for the rigours of repeated rigging and de-rigging.

The 3G-SDI signals are fully SMPTE compliant and pass all pathological signals for optimal signal performance and minimal jitter and eye pattern degradation. The highest grade optical components are used throughout the construction to retain maximum optical integrity.
Audio I/O is supported for communications and audio levels are SMPTE compliant as standard.

An Ethernet 10/100BASE-T link provides the ability for control or simple IP connectivity over the same physical link. RS serial data can be used for full camera control with a genlock link to provide sync signals over the link.

Fibre connectivity is via singlemode Neutrik OpticalCON DUO as standard.
Other connectors are available, please contact the Sales Office.

The Base end can also be replaced with a combination of cards from the BC Series range should a 19” rack based solution be required for a truck or CAR. See separate datasheet or contact the Sales Office for details and ordering information.

Schematic Diagram
schematic
Specifications for each link
Electrical 3G-SDI Input
Connector 75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2
Standards SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M
Equalisation Automatic to 300 m @ 270 Mb/s
Automatic to 200 m @ 1.485 Gb/s
Automatic to 100 m @ 3 Gb/s
Return Loss > 15 dB @ 1.485 Gb/s
Electrical 3G-SDI Output
Connector 75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2
Return Loss > 15 dB @ 1.485 Gb/s
Polarity Non inverting
Signal Level 800 mV +/- 10%
DC Offset 0 +/- 0.5 V
Jitter <0.15 UI line equalised
10/100BASE-T
Connector RJ45
Format Bidirectional 10/100BASE-T Ethernet
Audio Input/Output
Connector XLR 5 pin
Remote Unit 4 x Line Level In
4 x Line Level Out
Base Unit 4 x Line Level Out
4 x Line Level In
Data I/O  
Connector D9 Connector
Format RS232, RS422 and GPIO
Genlock  
Connector BNC
Format Black & Burst, Tri-level Sync
Conformance  
EMI/RFI: Complies with 89/336/EEC
Electrical: Complies with EN 61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2
Laser Safety1 Complies with Class 1 laser product
24 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11
RoHS: Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
Warranty: 5 years
1 Where applicable
Dimensions 280 x 224 x 120 mm
(Excluding connectors and feet)
Weight < 5 kg per unit
bluebox
Ordering Information
Caddie-LB 4K/R/NOC1,2 Stand Alone Portable Fibre Interface – Remote Camera End.
For use with singlemode Neutrik OpticalCON DUO systems.
Provides quad uni-directional 3G-SDI signals, genlock, data, audio2 and 10/100Base-T signals.
Caddie-LB 3G/B/NOC1,2 Stand Alone Portable Fibre Interface – Control Base End.
For use with singlemode Neutrik OpticalCON DUO systems.
Provides quad uni-directional 3G-SDI signals, genlock, data, audio2 and 10/100Base-T signals.
  1 Replace /NOC with /L3K for Lemo SMPTE Hybrid Connectors.
2 Audio Levels SMPTE compliant as standard. Contact the Sales Office for EBU compatibility.