BN Series BlueNano Compact Fibre Optic Interface System pdf

The BN623 is a compact stand-alone multi-format converter for use with broadcast analogue audio and control signals.

Two bi-directional analogue audio signals are provided over 2 fibres. Additional control data and GPI signals are also transmitted over the same pair of fibres. The BN623 is ideally suited to linking audio intercom panels remotely over fibre.

The BN623 can be supplied in multimode, singlemode and CWDM variations to suit all applications and is a perfect complement to the BC323, BC550 and BC323-63 modules.

Power is provided by a DC source of 4.5 to 17V via a 4 pin XLR or the Bluebell PS12 inline power adapter.

For versions that fit into the BC Series 19” rack frames please contact the Sales Office.

For applications requiring serial control data only the BN723 is available.

Schematic Diagram
schematic
Specifications
Electrical Input/Output
Connector 44 pin D type
Format

2 x analogue audio1, 20 Hz– 20 kHz ± 0.2 dB
2 x RS232 Bi-directional
2 x RS422/485 Bi-directional
2 x GPI Bi-directional

Optical Input/Output
Connector * 1 x female LC as standard per channel
TX wavelength and power plus receive sensitivity are defined by the SFP fitted.
Typical values are outlined below
TX Power -2 dBm @ 1310 nm (typical)
-2 dBm @ 1510 nm (typical)
0 dBm @ CWDM (typical)
RX Wavelength 1200-1610 nm
RX Sensitivity > -24 dBm @ 1.25 Gb/s
Max I/P power > -1 dBm
1 Note Audio is designed for talkback system with amplitude restricted to +6 dBu
See Ordering Information for the different multimode and singlemode variants.
General card specifications (excluding connectors)
Depth: 92 mm
Width: 64 mm
Height: 30 mm
Weight: 200 g
Operating Temp: -30 to +70 ºC
Power: 2.5 W
Voltage 4.5 to 17 V dc
Conformance  
EMI/RFI: Complies with 89/336/EEC
Electrical: Complies with EN 61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2
Laser Safety Complies with Class 1 laser product
24 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11
RoHS: Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
Warranty: 5 years
schematic
Ordering Information
BN623/M Multimode Audio and Data Fibre Optic Transceiver Module. Provides 2 x analogue audio, 2 x RS232, 2 x RS422/485 and 2 x GPI over 2 fibres. Fitted with LC connectors.
BN623/S/13/WB Singlemode Audio and Data Fibre Optic Transceiver Module. Provides 2 x analogue audio, 2 x RS232, 2 x RS422/485 and 2 x GPI over 2 fibres. (1310 nm TX and Wideband receiver). Fitted with LC connectors.
BN623/S/15/WB Singlemode Audio and Data Fibre Optic Transceiver Module. Provides 2 x analogue audio, 2 x RS232, 2 x RS422/485 and 2 x GPI over 2 fibres. (1550 nm TX and Wideband receiver). Fitted with LC connectors.
BN623/S/CWDM/WB Singlemode Audio and Data Fibre Optic Transceiver Module. Provides 2 x analogue audio, 2 x RS232, 2 x RS422/485 and 2 x GPI over 2 fibres. (CWDM TX and Wideband receiver). Fitted with LC connectors.
BN623 Audio and Data Fibre Optic Transceiver Base Module. Provides 2 x analogue audio, 2 x RS232, 2 x RS422/485 and 2 x GPI over 2 fibres. Supplied with No Optics Fitted.
PS12 10 watt Plugtop PSU for the BlueNano Product Range. Power supplied ordered separately.
Fitted with 4 pin XLR. IEC Mains Leads not supplied.
For BN723 data only versions replace BN623 with BN723