BN385 3G-SDI, Dual Port Gigabit and Genlockpdf

Expanding upon the successful BlueNano range the BN385 is designed for the cost effective transport of 3G-SDI and GbE signals over fibre.

The interface is ideally suited for links to robotic/POV cameras, and a typical application would use one of the HD paths for PGM video, the other for viewfinder overlay/menus, and the GbE link for both camera control and pan-tilt-zoom operation.

The BN385 features two 3G-SDI paths from the camera position with an optional genlock return, plus a dual-port GigE link on a single singlemode fibre with optional dual-fibre operation. The unit is packaged in a robust stand-alone enclosure for use in an OB environment, but it also can be used with a BC series rack at the equipment room/truck end of the link.

The BN385/R/ST1/IEC/PO unit has an IEC mains input (100-250 VAC) with a local DC output to power the camera.

Other variants are available without genlock, with multiple fibres, DC power or Neutrik and SMPTE 3k connectors.

Units are fully compatible with the BC Series of modular cards and frames allowing remote units to be fully integrated into the main OB or CAR network.

Schematic Diagram

schematic

Specifications
Electrical Input
Standards SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M,
SMPTE 297M, DVB-ASI
Equalisation

Automatic to 100 m @ 3 Gb/s
Automatic to 200 m @ 1.485 Gb/s
Automatic to 300 m @ 270 Mb/s

Connector

1 x 75 Ohm BNC to IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2 per channel

Return Loss

> 15 dB @ 1.485 Gb/s

Format

Reclocked

Electrical Output
Standards 1 x female LC as standard per channel
Connector 75 Ohm BNC
Diff. Phase < 10
Diff. Gain < 1% (at sub-carrier 3.58/4.43 MHz)
Electrical Input/Output
Connector RJ45
Number 2
Format Format
Standard IEEE 802.3
802.3 10 BaseT
802.3u 100 BaseT
802.3ab 1000 BaseT
Optical Output  
Connector1 1 x female ST as standard per unit
Wavelength 1310 nm, 1550 nm,
Optical Power -3 dBm @ 1310 nm (typical)
1 Contact the Sales Office for alternate options
General card specifications (excluding connectors)
Length: 180 mm
Width: 160 mm
Height: 54 mm
Weight: 200 g
Operating Temp: -30 to +70 ºC
Power: 6 W
Voltage Mains IEV in
Out 30 W at 12 V dc
Conformance  
EMI/RFI: Complies with 89/336/EEC
Electrical: Complies with EN 61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2
Laser Safety Complies with Class 1 laser product
24 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11
RoHS: Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
Warranty: 5 years
schematic
Ordering Information
BN385/R/ST1/IEC/PO Stand Alone Robotic Camera Interface – Remote Camera End.
For use with singlemode fibre networks.
Provides two independent 3G-SDI signals and a 2 port Gigabit Ethernet hub plus reverse Genlock signal.
All signals provided via a single fibre on an ST connector.
Supplied in black rugged aluminium enclosure fitted with IEC mains inlet and a 30W DC power output via XLR.
The above unit is used at the remote camera position and a BC Series frame and cards at the base position.
Fitted with Single ST connector as standard.
Contact the Sales Office for other variants and connectors.