BC862 Multi-rate Ethernet to Fibre Converter Card 10/100/1000BaseTpdf

The BC862 is a dual port copper twisted pair to fibre optic media converter for conversion between copper twisted pair 10Base-T, 100Base-T or 1000Base-T data to fibre optic 100Base-FX or 1000Base-X format.

It provides two channels (full duplex) of data transmission with 10/100/1000BaseT duplex autonegotiation. Data isolation transformers are provided for the twisted pair input and output.
LEDs provide power, network and fibre activity indication.

All Bluebell cards are designed to retain maximum integrity of the signal path offering excellent jitter free optical transport.

The BC862 is available in multimode and singlemode variants to suit any fibre application.
Versions can be selected which provide full duplex operation over two fibres or a single fibre.
CWDM versions are available to support the ITU G.694.2 grid specifications.

The BC862 occupies a single slot in the BC100-3RU 19″ rack-mounting frame which can hold up to 15 single slot cards. The compact BC160 1RU is available for up to six cards.

For stand alone applications the BC862 can be housed in an individual rugged enclosure.

Schematic Diagram
schematic rear 
Specifications
Electrical Input/Output
Connector RJ45
Number 2
Format Full duplex 100/1000Base-FX Data Transmission
10/100/1000BaseT half/full duplex auto-negotiation
Standard IEEE 802.3
802.3 10 BaseT
802.3u 100 BaseT
802.3ab 1000 BaseT
Optical Input/Output
Connector 1 x female LC/PC Single Fibre Version
2 x female LC/PC Dual Fibre Version
Wavelength See below; dependent upon model type
Standard 100base-FX and 1000base-X
Optical Power
(Typical)
– 9 dBm @ 850 nm
-15 dBm @ 1310 nm multimode
-6 dBm @ 1310 nm and 1550 nm singlemode
-6 dBm @ CWDM wavelengths
Sensitivity > – 3 dBm to – 28 dBm
Max I/P power > -1 dBm
General module specifications
Depth: 60 mm
Width: 20 mm 4HP
Height: 129 mm 3RU
Weight: 100 g
Operating Temp: -30 to +70 ºC
Power: 2.4 W
Signal detect LED on for power
LED on for network activity
LED on for fibre activity
Conformance  
EMI/RFI: Complies with 89/336/EEC, EN55022B,
EN61000-4-2, EN61000-4-4-(Level 2), EN61000-4-4FTB,
EN61000-4-5, EN61000-4-11
Electrical: Complies with EN61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2, EN61000-6-3,
EN61000-6-4
Laser Safety Dependent on SFP fitted.
Complies with Class 1 laser product
RoHS: Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
Warranty: 5 years
Ordering Information
BC862M/2 Multimode Dual Fibre 10/1001000BaseT Ethernet to 1000Base-LX Fibre Converter Card. Dual Port.
BC862S/2/13/LH Singlemode Dual Fibre 10/100/1000BaseT Ethernet to 1000Base-EX Fibre Converter Card (1310nm).
40km Long Haul Transceiver. Dual Port.
BC862S/2/CWDM/xx/WB Singlemode Dual Fibre 10/100/1000BaseT Ethernet to 1000Base-EX Fibre Converter Card (CWDM).
CWDM 40km Long Haul Transceiver. Dual Port.
BC862S/13/15 Singlemode Single Fibre 10/100/1000BaseT Ethernet to 1000Base-LX10 Fibre Converter Cards (1310nm). Dual Port. Used in conjunction with BC860/S/15/13 as a matched pair.
BC862S/15/13

Singlemode Single Fibre 10/100/1000BaseT Ethernet to 1000Base-LX10 Fibre Converter Cards (1550nm). Dual Port. Used in conjunction with BC860/S/13/15 as a matched pair.

Fitted with LC connectors as standard.

For all available enclosures and frames see section “Universal Chassis and Power Supplies“.