BC700A Dual Bidirectional Multirate Duplex Data Transceiver AES/EBUpdf

The BC700A is a transceiver card for the transmission of two independent duplex AES-EBU digital audio signals over fibre optical cable. Data isolation transformers are provided on each electrical I/O to provide two independent AES3 digital audio input channels and two independent AES3 digital audio output channels per card. All Bluebell cards are designed to retain maximum integrity of the signal path offering excellent jitter free optical transport.

The BC700 is available in multimode and singlemode variants to suit any fibre application.

The BC700 occupies a single slot in the BC100-3RU 19″ rack-mounting frame which can hold up to 15 single slot cards. This dual functionality allows up to 30 channels of video to be transmitted or received from a single 3RU frame.
Signal and card monitoring is achieved through SNMP monitoring in the BM101 network card.
Alternatively GP-Output alarms can be triggered via the BM100 module.

For stand alone applications the BC700 can be housed in an individual rugged enclosure.

Schematic Diagram
schematic End panel
Specifications for each channel
Electrical Input/Output
Connector 9 way D sub-connector
Format Bit Rate Independent
32 kB/s, 44.1 kB/s, 48 kB/s
96 kB/s, AES3-1992, Dolby E
Number 2 x Bidirectional AES-EBU Digital Audio
Optical Input/Output
Connector 1 x female FC/PC, ST or SC
See Ordering Information
Wavelength  
  Input (nm)   Output (nm)  
  MM SM MM SM
Ch A 1310 1550 850 1310
Ch B 850 1310 1310 1550

See Schematic

Optical Power -15 dBm @ 850 nm
-15 dBm @ 1310 nm multimode
-6 dBm @ 1310 nm singlemode
-6 dBm @ 1510 nm
Sensitivity > – 3 dB to – 30 dBm
Max I/P power > -1 dBm
General card specifications
Depth: 60 mm
Width: 20 mm 4TE
Height: 100 mm (3RU)
Weight: 100 g
Operating Temp: -30 to +70 ºC
Power: 2.2 W
Signal detect: LED on for loss of signal
Conformance  
EMI/RFI: Complies with 89/336/EEC
Electrical: Complies with EN 61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2
Laser Safety Complies with Class 1 laser product
24 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11
RoHS: Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
Warranty: 5 years
* See Ordering Information
The connector types specified below are supplied as standard.
For alternative connectors please replace the last two suffices of the part
number with the relevant type.
Please contact the Sales Office before ordering.
ST ST connector
FC FC connector
SC SC/PC connector
Ordering Information
BC700A/M/ST Multimode Dual Fibre Duplex Multirate AES Digital Audio Transceiver Card (850/1310 nm)
BC700A/S/FC Singlemode Dual Fibre Duplex Multirate AES Digital Audio Transceiver Card (1310/1550 nm)
Universal Chassis and Power Supplies
BC100-3RU 19″ 3RU Chassis for up to 15 BCxxx Cards with optional Network Monitoring and
facility for Dual Redundant Power Supplies (not supplied).
BC100-3RU/48V 19″ 3RU Chassis for up to 15 BCxxx Cards with optional Network Monitoring and facility
for Dual Redundant Power Supplies (not supplied). Fitted with 48V dc input.
BM100 Network Monitoring Card with GPI Output on a SCSI Connector for Slot-16
BM101 Network Monitoring Card with Ethernet connection for Slot-16
BC140 Extender Card for BC100 3RU Chassis
PS65 90-250VAC Power Supply for BC100-3RU or BB100-3RU Chassis
BC160 19” 1RU Chassis for up to 6 BCxxx Cards fitted with Dual Redundant Power Supplies.
BC110 Single Slot Chassis with Universal Mains Power Supply
BC120

Triple Slot Chassis with Universal Mains Power Supply