BC551T Electrical to Optical Transmitter 3G-SDI, Audiopdf

The BC551T is a transmitter card for the transport of a 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI or DVB-ASI signal pover fibre optical cable. The incoming signal is auto-sensed and then equalised and reclocked prior to conversion and transmission down a single optical fibre.

A reverse path for an analogue audio pair is carried on a second fibre making the BC551 perfect for adding cost effective fibre I/O to compact remote camera systems.

The BC551T is available in multimode, singlemode, WDM and CWDM variants to suit any fibre application.

The BC551T occupies a single slot in the BC100-3RU 19″ rack-mounting frame which can hold up to 15 single slot cards.

Signal and card monitoring is achieved through SNMP monitoring in the BM102 network card.
Alternatively GP-Output alarms can be triggered via the BM100 module.

For stand alone applications the BC551T can be housed in an individual rugged enclosure.

Schematic Diagram
schematic
Specifications for each channel
Video Input
Standards SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 297M, DVB-ASI
Equalisation Automatic to 100 m @ 3 Gb/s
Automatic to 200 m @ 1.485 Gb/s
Automatic to 300 m @ 270 Mb/s
Equaliser and reclocking can be bypassed to support data rates down to 50 Mb/s
Connector 1 x 75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2 per channel
Return Loss > 15 dB @ 1.485 Gb/s
Format Reclocked
(with bypass to support data rates down to 50 Mb/s) Please note that the factory default unless specified is for units to be supplied in reclocking mode. Non-reclocking settings are accessed via module pcb.
Audio Output
Connector 9-way D connector
Impedance 100 differential
Bandwidth 20 Hz to 20 kHz +/- 0.25 dB
System Gain 9 pin D type
Format +9 dBu Maximum
Ref 1 mW into 600 Ohm
Number 2 x Balanced Line Level Analogue Audio
Noise ref < -90 dB p-p weighted full scale
Optical Input/Output
Connector 1 x female LC as standard per channel
Wavelength 1310 nm, 1550 nm,
See Ordering Information
Optical Power -2 dBm @ 1310 nm (typical)
-2 dBm @ 1510 nm (typical)
0 dBm @ CWDM (typical)
General specifications
Length 92 mm
Width 64 mm
Height 30 mm Excluding connectors
Weight: 100 g
Temp Range -30 to +70 ºC
Power 2.5 W
Voltage 4.5 to 17 V dc
Signal detect LED on for loss of signal
Conformance  
EMI/RFI: Complies with 89/336/EEC
Electrical: Complies with EN 61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2
Laser Safety Complies with Class 1 laser product
24 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11
RoHS: Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
Warranty: 5 years
 
Ordering Information
BC551AT/S Singlemode 3G/SDI, HD/SDI Fibre Optic Transmitter Module, Auto-Sensing for SDI, ASI, HD/SDI and 3G/SDI (1310nm). With 2 x reverse audio channel on second fibre.
Universal Chassis and Power Supplies
BC100-3RU 19″ 3RU Chassis for up to 15 BCxxx Cards with optional Network Monitoring and facility
for Dual Redundant Power Supplies (not supplied).
BM100 Network Monitoring Card with GPI Output on a SCSI Connector for Slot-16
BM102 Network Monitoring Card with Ethernet connection for Slot-16
PS65 90-250VAC Power Supply for BC100-3RU or BB100-3RU Chassis
BC160 19” 1RU Chassis for up to 6 BCxxx Cards. Includes Dual Redundant Power Supplies. Optional Network Monitoring
BC101 Single Slot Chassis with 4 pin XLR for power. PS12 power supply ordered separately.
BC102 Double Slot Chassis with 4 pin XLR for power. PS12 power supply ordered separately.
BC120 Triple Slot Chassis with Universal Mains Power Supply. IEC Mains Leads not supplied