BC460T Single Channel Electrical to Optical Embedder 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDIpdf

The BC460T is a transmitter for the conversion of 3G/HD/SD-SDI into an optical signal with the ability to embed 4 channels of AES/EBU audio. The incoming signal is auto-sensed and then equalised prior to conversion and transmission down a single optical fibre. All Bluebell cards are designed to retain maximum integrity of the signal path offering excellent jitter free optical transport.

The BC460T embedder can be used with a BC450R de-embedder allowing AES inputs to feed analogue outputs. The BC460T is available in multimode, singlemode, WDM and CWDM variants to suit any fibre application.

The BC460T occupies a single slot in the BC100-3RU 19″ rack-mounting frame which can hold up to 15 single slot cards. Some BC Series processing cards have dual functionality allowing up to 30 channels of video to be transmitted or received from a single 3RU frame.
Signal and card monitoring is achieved through SNMP monitoring in the BM101 network card.
Alternatively GP-Output alarms can be triggered via the BM100 module.

For stand alone applications the BC460T can be housed in an individual rugged enclosure.

Schematic Diagram
schematic End panel
Specifications for each channel
Electrical Input Video
Standards SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 297M
SMPTE 305M
Equalisation Automatic to 100 m @ 3 Gb/s
Automatic to 200 m @ 1.485 Gb/s
Connector 75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2
Return Loss > 15 dB @ 1.485 Gb/s
Electrical Input Audio
Connector * 26-way D connector
Impedance 110 Ohm
Format

AES 48 kHz AES3-1992

Number 4 x AES/EBU Digital Audio
Optical Output
Connector * 1 x female LC plus secondary optical output
Wavelength 850 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm, CWDM
See Ordering Information
Optical Power -2 dBm @ 1310 nm (typical)
-2 dBm @ 1510 nm (typical)
0 dBm @ CWDM (typical)
General card specifications
Depth: 60 mm
Width: 20 mm 4TE
Height: 100 mm (3RU)
Weight: 100 g
Operating Temp: -30 to +70 ºC
Power: 2.2 W
Signal detect: LED on for loss of signal
No of slots: 1
Conformance  
EMI/RFI: Complies with 89/336/EEC
Electrical: Complies with EN 61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2
Laser Safety Complies with Class 1 laser product
24 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11
RoHS: Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
Warranty: 5 years
   
Ordering Information
BC460T/M/SFP Multimode 3G-SDI Optical Transmitter Card with 4 x AES Embedder with LC connector
BC460T/S/13/SFP Singlemode 3G-SDI Optical Transmitter Card with 4 x AES Embedder (1310nm) with LC connector
BC460T/S/15/SFP Singlemode 3G-SDI Optical Transmitter Card with 4 x AES Embedder (1550nm) with LC connector
BC460T/S/CWDM/SFP Singlemode 3G-SDI Optical Transmitter Card with 4 x AES Embedder with LC connector
(Dedicated CWDM Tuned Laser, Wavelength to suit ITU Grid Spacing).
See “CWDM Ordering Matrix” for additional information on ordering.
Universal Chassis and Power Supplies
BC100-3RU 19″ 3RU Chassis for up to 15 BCxxx Cards with optional Network Monitoring and
facility for Dual Redundant Power Supplies (not supplied).
BC100-3RU/48V 19″ 3RU Chassis for up to 15 BCxxx Cards with optional Network Monitoring and facility
for Dual Redundant Power Supplies (not supplied). Fitted with 48V dc input.
BM100 Network Monitoring Card with GPI Output on a SCSI Connector for Slot-16
BM101 Network Monitoring Card with Ethernet connection for Slot-16
BC140 Extender Card for BC100 3RU Chassis
PS65 90-250VAC Power Supply for BC100-3RU or BB100-3RU Chassis
BC160 19” 1RU Chassis for up to 6 BCxxx Cards. Includes Dual Redundant Power Supplies. Optional Network Monitoring.
BC110 Single Slot Chassis with Universal Mains Power Supply
BC120

Triple Slot Chassis with Universal Mains Power Supply