BC460R Single Channel Electrical to Optical De-Embedder 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDIpdf
The BC460R is a receiver for the conversion of an optical signal into 3G/HD/SD-SDI with the ability to de-embed 4 channels of AES/EBU audio. The incoming optical signal is fed to a trans-impedance and limiting amplifier before being electrically reclocked on the outputs. An internal de-embedder drives the AES/EBU output signals via a line transformer. All Bluebell cards are designed to retain maximum integrity of the signal path offering excellent jitter free optical transport.

The BC460R de-embedder can be used with a BC450T embedder allowing analogue inputs to feed AES outputs. The BC460R is available in multimode, singlemode, WDM and CWDM variants to suit any fibre application.

The BC460R occupies a single slot in the BC100-3RU 19″ rack-mounting frame which can hold up to 15 single slot cards. Some BC Series processing cards have dual functionality allowing up to 30 channels of video to be transmitted or received from a single 3RU frame.
Signal and card monitoring is achieved through SNMP monitoring in the BM101 network card.
Alternatively GP-Output alarms can be triggered via the BM100 module.

For stand alone applications the BC460R can be housed in an individual rugged enclosure.

Schematic Diagram
schematic End panel
Specifications for each channel
Optical Input
Connector * 1 x female FC
See Ordering Information
Wavelength 1260-1620 nm
See Ordering Information for multimode and
singlemode variants
Sensitivity > -25.0 dBm @ 3 Gb/s
> -25.5 dBm @ 1.485 Mb/s
> -26.0 dBm @ 270 Mb/s
Max I/P power > -1 dBm
Data rate 270 Mb/s, 1.485 Gb/s, 3 Gb/s
Electrical Output Video
Connector 75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2
Return Loss > 15 dB @ 1.485 Gb/s
Polarity Non inverting
Signal Level 800 mV +/- 10%
DC Offset 0 +/- 0.5 V
Jitter <0.2 UI line equalised
Electrical Output Audio
Connector 26-way D connector
Impedance 110 Ohm
Format AES 48 kHz AES3-1992
Number 4 x AES/EBU Digital Audio
General card specifications
Depth: 60 mm
Width: 20 mm 4TE
Height: 100 mm (3RU)
Weight: 100 g
Operating Temp: -30 to +70 ºC
Power: 2.2 W
Signal detect: LED on for loss of signal
No of slots: 1
Conformance
EMI/RFI: Complies with 89/336/EEC
Electrical: Complies with EN 61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2
Laser Safety Complies with Class 1 laser product
24 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11
RoHS: Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
Warranty: 5 years
Ordering Information
BC460R/M/SFP Multimode 3G-SDI Optical Receiver Card with 4 x AES De-embedding with LC connector
BC460R/S/SFP Singlemode 3G-SDI Optical Receiver Card with 4 x AES De-embedding with LC connector.
Universal Chassis and Power Supplies
BC100-3RU 19″ 3RU Chassis for up to 15 BCxxx Cards with optional Network Monitoring and
facility for Dual Redundant Power Supplies (not supplied).
BC100-3RU/48V 19″ 3RU Chassis for up to 15 BCxxx Cards with optional Network Monitoring and facility
for Dual Redundant Power Supplies (not supplied). Fitted with 48V dc input.
BM100 Network Monitoring Card with GPI Output on a SCSI Connector for Slot-16
BM101 Network Monitoring Card with Ethernet connection for Slot-16
BC140 Extender Card for BC100 3RU Chassis
PS65 90-250VAC Power Supply for BC100-3RU or BB100-3RU Chassis
BC160 19” 1RU Chassis for up to 6 BCxxx Cards. Includes Dual Redundant Power Supplies. Optional Network Monitoring.
BC110 Single Slot Chassis with Universal Mains Power Supply
BC120 Triple Slot Chassis with Universal Mains Power Supply