BC370T Quad Electrical to Optical Transmitter 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI,ASIpdf

The BC370T is a transmitter card for the conversion of four independent 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI and ASI signals into fibre optical cable. Each incoming signal is auto-sensed and then equalised prior to conversion and transmission down a separate single optical fibre. All Bluebell cards are designed to retain maximum integrity of the signal path offering excellent jitter free optical transport. Each channel will automatically operate in non-reclocking bypass mode when a non standard SDI signal is presented and handles data rates up to 3 Gb/s.

The BC370T is available in multimode, singlemode, WDM and CWDM variants to suit any fibre application.

The BC370T occupies a single slot in the BC100-3RU 19″ rack-mounting frame which can hold up to 15 single slot cards. This dual functionality allows up to 60 channels of video to be transmitted or received from a single 3RU frame.

Signal and card monitoring is achieved through SNMP monitoring in the BM102 network card.

For stand alone applications the BC370T can be housed in an individual rugged enclosure.

Schematic Diagram
schematic
Specifications for each channel
Electrical Input
Standards SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 297M, DVB-ASI
Equalisation Automatic to 100 m @ 3 Gb/s
Automatic to 200 m @ 1.485 Gb/s
Automatic to 300 m @ 270 Mb/s
“Pass through mode” without reclocking auto enabled if the data rate does not match one of the standard supported SDI rates.
Connector 75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2
Return Loss > 15 dB @ 1.485 Gb/s
Optical Output
Connector 1 x female LC as standard per channel (Via 2 x SFP Transmitter Modules)
Wavelength 1310 nm, 1550 nm,
See Ordering Information
Optical Power -2 dBm @ 1310 nm (typical)
-2 dBm @ 1510 nm (typical)
0 dBm @ CWDM (typical)
General card specifications
Depth: 60 mm
Width: 20 mm 4HP
Height: 129 mm (3RU)
Weight: 100 g
Operating Temp: -30 to +70 ºC
Power: 3 W
Signal detect: LED on for loss of signal
No of slots: 1
Conformance  
EMI/RFI: Complies with 89/336/EEC, EN55022B,
EN61000-4-2, EN61000-4-4-(Level 2),
EN61000-4-4FTB,
EN61000-4-5, EN61000-4-11
Electrical: Complies with EN61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2, EN61000-6-3, EN61000-6-4
Laser Safety Dependent on SFP fitted.
Complies with Class 1 laser product
RoHS: Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
Warranty: 5 years
Ordering Information
BC370T/S/13/13 Singlemode Quad Channel 3G/SDI Fibre Optic Transmitter Card, Auto-Sensing and reclocking for SDI, ASI, HD/SDI and 3G/SDI (1310nm).
BC370T/S/CWDM Singlemode Quad Channel 3G/SDI Fibre Optic Transmitter Card, Auto-Sensing and reclocking for SDI, ASI, HD/SDI and 3G/SDI.
(Dedicated CWDM Tuned Laser, Wavelength to suit ITU Grid Spacing – see CWDM Ordering Matrix).
Fitted with LC connectors as standard
BC370T Quad Channel 3G/SDI Fibre Optic Transmitter Card, Auto-Sensing and reclocking for SDI, ASI, HD/SDI and 3G/SDI.
No Optics Fitted.
For all available enclosures and frames see “Universal Chassis and Power Supplies”.