BC362T Dual Electrical to Optical Transmitter 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI,ASIpdf

The BC362T is a transmitter card for the conversion of two independent 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI and ASI signals into fibre optical cable. Each incoming signal is auto-sensed and then equalised prior to conversion and transmission down a separate single optical fibre. All Bluebell cards are designed to retain maximum integrity of the signal path offering excellent jitter free optical transport.
Each channel can operate in non-reclocking mode and handles data rates from 50 Mb/s to 3 Gb/s.

The BC362T is available in multimode, singlemode, WDM and CWDM variants to suit any fibre application.

The BC362T occupies a single slot in the BC100-3RU 19″ rack-mounting frame which can hold up to 15 single slot cards. This dual functionality allows up to 30 channels of video to be transmitted or received from a single 3RU frame.
Signal and card monitoring is achieved through SNMP monitoring in the BM101 network card.
Alternatively GP-Output alarms can be triggered via the BM100 module.

For stand alone applications the BC362T can be housed in an individual rugged enclosure.

Schematic Diagram
schematic End panel
Specifications for each channel
Electrical Input
Standards SMPTE 424, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 297M
SMPTE 305M
Equalisation Automatic to 100 m @ 3 Gb/s
Automatic to 200 m @ 1.485 Gb/s
Automatic to 300 m @ 270 Mb/s
Equaliser and reclocking can be bypassed to support data rates down to 50 Mb/s
Connector 75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2
Return Loss > 15 dB @ 1.485 Gb/s
Electrical Output
Connector 75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2
Return Loss > 15 dB @ 1.485 Gb/s
Polarity

Non inverting

Signal Level 800 mV +/- 10%
DC Offset 0 +/- 0.5 V
Jitter <0.15 UI line equalised
Format Driven active loop out
Optical Output
Connector * 1 x female LC as standard
Wavelength 1310 nm, 1550 nm, CWDM
See Ordering Information
Optical Power -2 dBm @ 1310 nm (typical)
-2 dBm @ 1510 nm (typical)
0 dBm @ CWDM (typical)
General card specifications
Depth: 60 mm
Width: 20 mm 4TE
Height: 129 mm (3RU)
Weight: 100 g
Operating Temp: -30 to +70 ºC
Power: 3 W
Signal detect: LED on for loss of signal
No of slots: 1
Conformance  
EMI/RFI: Complies with 89/336/EEC
Electrical: Complies with EN 61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2
Laser Safety Complies with Class 1 laser product
24 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11
RoHS: Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
Warranty: 5 years
   
Ordering Information
BC362T/S/13/13 Singlemode Dual Channel 3G/SDI, HD/SDI Fibre Optic Transmitter Card, Auto-Sensing for SDI, ASI, HD/SDI and 3G/SDI (1310nm). Fitted with LC connectors.
BC362T/S/13/15 Singlemode Dual Channel 3G/SDI, HD/SDI Fibre Optic Transmitter Card, Auto-Sensing for SDI, ASI, HD/SDI and 3G/SDI (1310nm and 1550nm). Fitted with LC connectors.
BC362T/S/CWDM Singlemode Dual Channel 3G/SDI, HD/SDI Fibre Optic Transmitter Card, Auto-Sensing for SDI, ASI, HD/SDI and 3G/SDI. (Dedicated CWDM Tuned Laser,
Wavelength to suit ITU Grid Spacing – see CWDM Ordering Matrix). LC connectors as standard.
BC362T/M Multimode Dual Channel 3G/SDI Fibre Optic Transmitter Card, Auto-Sensing and reclocking for SDI, ASI, HD/SDI and 3G/SDI. Fitted with LC connectors
Universal Chassis and Power Supplies
BC100-3RU 19″ 3RU Chassis for up to 15 BCxxx Cards with optional Network Monitoring and
facility for Dual Redundant Power Supplies (not supplied).
BC100-3RU/48V 19″ 3RU Chassis for up to 15 BCxxx Cards with optional Network Monitoring and facility
for Dual Redundant Power Supplies (not supplied). Fitted with 48V dc input.
BM100 Network Monitoring Card with GPI Output on a SCSI Connector for Slot-16
BM101 Network Monitoring Card with Ethernet connection for Slot-16
BC140 Extender Card for BC100 3RU Chassis
PS65 90-250VAC Power Supply for BC100-3RU or BB100-3RU Chassis
BC160 19” 1RU Chassis for up to 6 BCxxx Cards. Includes Dual Redundant Power Supplies. Optional Network Monitoring.
BC110 Single Slot Chassis with Universal Mains Power Supply
BC120

Triple Slot Chassis with Universal Mains Power Supply