BC323-63 Multi-format Interfacepdf

The BC323-63 is a compact stand-alone multi-format converter for use with a wide range of broadcast video and audio signals.

The BC323-63 provides a base unit that comprises an input and output SFP cage. By using different SFP converter modules the functionality of the unit can be adapted to suit different applications.

The signal input and output format is defined by the selection of an appropriate standard SFP.
This can be both optical and electrical format conversion. A wide range of functionality can be achieved and allows the BC323-63 to act as a toolkit for Systems Engineers as well as a high quality stand alone converter for a fixed installation.

Multi format SFPs include conversion to and from composite, HDMI, DVI, optical and HD-SDI.

Units can also be used for regenerating optical signals from multimode to singlemode or re-mapping wavelengths within existing fibre systems.

See separate SFP documentation for the options available.

Power is provided by an DC source of 4.5 to 17V via a 4 pin XLR or the Bluebell PS12 inline.

Schematic Diagram  
bc323-63 End panel
Specifications for each channel
General card specifications
(excluding connectors)
Length 92 mm
Width: 64 mm
Height: 30 mm
Weight: 100 g
Operating Temp: -30 to +70 ºC
Power 2.5 W
Voltage 4.5 to 17 V dc
Conformance  
EMI/RFI: Complies with 89/336/EEC
Electrical: Complies with EN 61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2
Laser Safety Complies with Class 1 laser product
24 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11
RoHS: Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
Warranty: 5 years on BC323-63 base unit
Electrical Output
Standards SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M,
Connector 1 x 75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2
Return Loss > 15 dB @ 1.485 Gb/s
Signal Level 800 mV +/- 10%
DC Offset 0 +/- 0.5 V
Jitter <0.15 UI line equalised
Format Reclocked
Unit functionality is defined by the SFP modules fitted.
See chart below for currently available combinations.

323-63

 
Ordering Information
BC323-63 Multi-format Single Channel Interface.
Base unit only—requires an input and output SFP from recommended list.
PS12 power supply ordered separately.
Factory default reclocking on, please specify at time of order if non reclocking required.
PS12 10 watt Plugtop PSU for the BC313/323/550 Product Range.
Fitted with 4 pin XLR. IEC Mains Leads not supplied