BC-4 Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer/Demultiplexerpdf

bc4

The BC-4 is a passive device for the multiplexing or demultiplexing of different optical wavelengths onto or from a singlemode fibre optic cable. Each unit allows up to 4 channels to be combined /separated with a 20 nm wavelength spacing based around the ITU G.694.2 grid specifications. Adding additional BC-4 or BC-8 cards allows the system to transmit a total of 16 independent wavelengths on a single fibre, proving to be a very cost effective solution for system designers working with third party leased fibres or in Outside Broadcast.

The BC-4 occupies a single slot in any BC Series 19″ rack-mounting frames.
This module is designed for applications where space is at a premium, ideal for portable OB systems when fitted in the BC160/BC160P units.

The BC-4D occupies two slots in any BC Series 19″ rack-mounting frames.
This module can be used for cost effective installations where space is not critical.

The BC160P 19” 1RU frame is specifically intended to house passive optical modules including splitters, WDM and CWDM devices. When used in combination with the active frames they produce ultra compact optical multiplexing and distribution systems.

For stand alone applications the BC-4 can be housed in an individual BC120 rugged enclosure.

Schematic Diagram
schematic
Specifications for each channel
Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer for single mode
Optical Fibre Systems
Channels 4
Additional channels via parallel BC4 or
BC8 and BC2 combinations
Center wavelengths (nm) 1510/1530/1550/1570
1470/1490/1590/1610
1270/1290/1310/1330
1350/1370/1390/1410
Optical bandwidth > 13 nm
Insertion loss < 1.9 dB
Link loss for mux/demux pair < 3.8 dB
Isolation Adjacent channel > 30 dB
Non-adjacent channel > 40 dB
Isolation spectral range 1260-1620 nm
Return Loss > 45 dB (50 dB typ.)
Directivity > 50 dB
Polarization dependent loss < 0.2 dB
General card specifications
No of slots: 1 or 2
Depth: 60 mm
Width: 20 mm 40mm
Height: 100 mm 3RU
Weight: 100 g
Operating Temp: 0 to +70 ºC
Max Optical Power 250 mW
Conformance  
EMI/RFI: Complies with 89/336/EEC, EN55022B,
EN61000-4-2, EN61000-4-4-(Level 2), EN61000-4-4FTB,
EN61000-4-5, EN61000-4-11
Electrical: Complies with EN61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2, EN61000-6-3,
EN61000-6-4
Laser Safety: Dependent on SFP fitted.
Complies with Class 1 laser product
RoHS: Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
Warranty: 5 years
NB : All CWDM systems require specific “tuned” laser
transmitters with individual 20 nm window wavelengths.
Ordering Information
1 slot devices
BC-4/CWDM/LC – Option A 4-Channel CWDM Card Centre Wavelengths 1510/1530/1550/1570 nm
BC-4/CWDM/LC – Option B 4-Channel CWDM Card Centre Wavelengths 1470/1490/1590/1610 nm
BC-4/CWDM/LC – Option C 4-Channel CWDM Card Centre Wavelengths 1270/1290/1310/1330 nm
BC-4/CWDM/LC – Option D 4-Channel CWDM Card Centre Wavelengths 1350/1370/1390/1410 nm
2 slot devices
BC-4D/CWDM/LC – Option A 4-Channel CWDM Card Centre Wavelengths 1510/1530/1550/1570 nm
BC-4D/CWDM/LC – Option B 4-Channel CWDM Card Centre Wavelengths 1470/1490/1590/1610 nm
BC-4D/CWDM/LC – Option C 4-Channel CWDM Card Centre Wavelengths 1270/1290/1310/1330 nm
BC-4D/CWDM/LC -“ Option D 4-Channel CWDM Card Centre Wavelengths 1350/1370/1390/1410 nm

Fitted with LC connectors as standard

For all available enclosures and frames see section “Universal Chassis and Power Supplies“.